1. Join the Go-To Source for Woodturners!

    Please read the new sticky announcement here for full details.

    Dismiss Notice

Rippled Surface Effect for Vases and Containers

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips' started by Dennis J Gooding, Sep 9, 2016.

  1. egsiegel

    egsiegel

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Baldwinsville, NY
    Home Page:
    Thanks Dennis,
    I've been having some luck with some tests using Pear branches (these are small pieces). the pear doesn't want to naturally warp, so I have been wrapping the piece in a wet paper towel and microwaving for 2 minutes or so...more if needed.
    I tried letting it dry after that and found that the warp "flattened out" by the next morning.
    So I have now been trying "dry" microwaving in short 30 second bursts at low temperature after the initial "steaming".
    not quite there yet...but getting close.
    I am also going to try microwave steaming, then covering in desiccant beads try dry.
    The wedging...or cloths pin idea has come up in conversation a few times....but I haven't tried it yet. I'll post my progress.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dennis J Gooding

    Dennis J Gooding

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Grants Pass Oregon
    Your results look encouraging. How big is the piece?
     
  3. egsiegel

    egsiegel

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Baldwinsville, NY
    Home Page:
    Size doesn't matter :)

    This piece is small. ~4" tall. I've been working with some pear branches my some took down in his yard this year, so most of my tests have been about this size. (
    I'm ready to go larger this weekend as I think I have the basic methodology down....lots of notes about what failed each time.
    Biggest difference from what you are doing is I have been drilling the center...no further hollowing. Then I have been cutting the fins to a consistent distance from that hole....the "solid form" is straight. I think that contributes somewhat to the variation in rippling....but may also be why I get some separation and the center on larger ribs...too much ripple on deep ribs. I'll try you consistent depth method this week with my steaming and drying techniques.

    I'm scheduled to demo my findings to my club in March, so lots of rippling will be going on the next few weeks.
     
  4. egsiegel

    egsiegel

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Baldwinsville, NY
    Home Page:
    Getting closer.
    These are before microwaving (flat) and after.
    I buried the piece in desccicant beads to get some of the moisture out after steaming. The beads get in between the fins and help hold the wave shapes.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Derek Lane

    Derek Lane

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    As Promised the end results from my first attempt at rippled surface effect by Dennis(thank you again for the tutorial) I know that I did slightly change how Dennis got his results but I feel it worked for me.
    I also cheated as I force dried the piece hoping that it would not split.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. egsiegel

    egsiegel

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Baldwinsville, NY
    Home Page:
    looks great.
    what wood?
    what process did you use to "force" the drying?
     
  7. Derek Lane

    Derek Lane

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    The wood is Field Maple, and to dry it I put it into the airing cupboard(with the wifes concent)
    The Field maple has only been cut down for just over a month so it was a big chance doing what I did. I think that putting it into a bucket and poring boiling water over it helped a bit as I posted earlier.
     

Share This Page