1. Join the Go-To Source for Woodturners!

    Please read the new sticky announcement here for full details.

    Dismiss Notice

Bending aluminium rod

Discussion in 'Woodturning Discussion Forum' started by Keith Gwynne, Feb 13, 2018 at 5:14 PM.

  1. Keith Gwynne

    Keith Gwynne

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    How do I bend 1/4inch aluminum rod to make legs on turned vessel like Niel Scobie used to.
     
  2. john lucas

    john lucas

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    Cookeville TN USA
    Well it depends on how sharp the bend is. Bend it slowly and it shouldn't be a problem. Be sure and do a test piece first. Aluminum will sometimes crack at a bend if it's too sharp. If for some reason it is stress hardened you can anneal it. Heat it red hot and then quench it in water. That is the same procedure you use to harden steel but it anneals aluminum and brass. Again to a test on scrap because there are a lot of different aluminum alloys and they react differently to everything I just said.
     
    Bill Boehme likes this.
  3. Mike Johnson

    Mike Johnson

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    709
    Location:
    Nebraska
    They make tubing benders that work well with various types of metal tubing.
    You could also turn a radius in wood and secure one end of your metal tubing on the wood mandrel
    and press the tubing around the radius. Metal fabricators will use a solid form to heat and bend metal
    rods on to for various shapes. YouTube would be a good reference to see various methods used.
     
  4. Richard Coers

    Richard Coers

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    Peoria, Illinois
    Depends on what alloy you want to use. https://www.clintonaluminum.com/which-aluminum-alloy-bends-best/

    I didn't think you could quench aluminum without making it brittle again. If you get aluminum red hot, you are very close to melting it. Most references will tell you to coat the aluminum with bar soap. When the soap turns black, that's hot enough. Then let it air cool.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018 at 11:53 PM
  5. Doug Rasmussen

    Doug Rasmussen

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Assuming common aluminum, 6061-T6. Mark it with a felt tip marker. Heat until the marks are gone. Air cool and it'll be annealed. Bend.

    This procedure can be repeated if you want to straighten the piece.
     
  6. Bill Boehme

    Bill Boehme Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Location:
    Dalworthington Gardens, TX
    Home Page:
    Is it solid bar or hollow tubing? In either case, anneal the bend area as mentioned above. If it is tubing and you don't want it to go flat at the mend, there are two things that you can do. The first is to get a tubing bender at your local hardware store. It resembles a screen door spring. In addition to the bender here is a clever hint that I read in the NASA Tech Briefs many years ago: crimp one end of the tubing, then fill it with water, then crimp the other end. Next, stick it in the freezer until the water is frozen. The ice will prevent the tubing from going flat at the bend.
     
    Gerald Lawrence likes this.
  7. John Torchick

    John Torchick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,296
    Location:
    Southeast Tennessee
    Bending any tubing can be accomplished without kinking by tightly packing the tube with sand before bending. Used to represent a fabricator who did a lot of tubing products.
    Edit: Saw the first post- rod, not tubing.
     
  8. john lucas

    john lucas

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    Cookeville TN USA
    I've used the sand method. It works. I didn't mention it because I assumed he was using solid bar but then you know what they say about Assume.
     

Share This Page